Log In

Credit Cards Accepted

website security

fostcdri-inv  b&b logo

Industrial Serial to Multi-mode Fiber Converter (Inverted Fiber)

US Prices
CDN Prices

Privacy and Security Policy

General Product Information

Any two pieces of asynchronous serial equipment can communicate at half or full duplex over two fibers at rates up to 460 kbps for RS-422/485 or 115.2 kbps for RS-232 with a pair of these converters. Fiber lines are inherently resistant to EMI/RFI and transient surges, so they are ideal for data communications near heavy electrical equipment and other electrical or radio interference.

Standards can be mixed and matched so RS-232 devices can be connected to RS-422/485 devices, replacing a converter and isolator. When working with RS-485 signals, B&B Electronics' Automatic Send Data control eliminates the need for driver software. Serial connections are on terminal blocks; multimode fiber side has two ST connectors. Requires external power supply not included.

This model is configured so that the fiber optic transmit light is OFF in the idle state. If you require the transmitter light to be ON in the idle state, order model number FOSTCDRI.

Features and Details

  • Wide temperature ranges (-40 to 80º C)
  • 2 KV Isolation, Input / Output / Power
  • 10 to 48 VDC Input Power
  • Extend signal up to 2.5 miles (4 km) 
  • Modbus ASCII or RTU compatible
  • Automatic Send Data control
  • EMI/RFI and transient Immunity
  • Switchable Termination and Bias for RS-422/485
  • DIN rail mount
  • Supports Fiber Ring Functionality
  • Data rates up to 115.2 Kbps
  • UL 508 and Class 1 Division 2
  • FCC Class B
  • CE

Specifications

Power Range AC: 0 to 0 Temp Range: -40 to 80
Mounting / Packaging: DIN UL: Yes
Class 1 Division 2: No Modbus: Yes
Automatic Send Data Control: No Power Range DC: 10 to 48
Power Source:   Power Max AC: No
RS-232: No RS-422: No
RS-485 2 Wire: No RS-485 4 Wire: No
TTL: No Current Loop: No
Multi-mode Fiber: Yes Single Mode Fiber: No
Isolation: Yes 3-Way Isolation: Yes
Brand: B&B Electronics    

Buy FOSTCDRI-INV on-line:
   
 
 
 
USA Office

Tel:1.877.902.2979-1.425.223.4311
Fax:1.877.329.4324
Address: 1480 Gulf Road, Suite 837,
PO Box 1280
Point Roberts, WA 98281

Western Canada - Vancouver BC

Tel:1.800.663.6001 or 1.604.925.6150
Fax:1.604.925.6170
Address: 2454 Haywood Ave
West Vancouver, BC V7V 1Y1

Eastern Canada - Markham, Ontario

Tel:1.800.465.0164 or 1.905.513.7027
Fax:1.877.329.4324
Address: 3075 14th Ave, Unit 219,
Markham, Ontario L3R 0G9